FCE Listening Practice

Já baixou seu e-book “Fluente para Sempre” com dicas NINJA pra dar uma turbinada no seu inglês ainda hoje? Clique abaixo e bons estudos!

Hello there!

Hoje você vai ver como é a parte de listening do teste FCE da Cambridge University. Escute, dê sua resposta numa folha à parte e depois confira com as respostas e o script.

Bons estudos!

FCE LISTENING PART 01

1. You are in a shop when you overhear this man answering the telephone. What does the caller want to buy?

A. a book about playing a guitar
B. a book about guitar music
C. a cassette of guitar music

2. You are listening to the radio when you hear this man speaking. What is he talking about?

A. history
B. shipbuilding
C. politics

3. You are sitting in a café when you hear this woman speaking. She is telling her friend about

A. the weather.
B. buying a new coat.
C. new windows.

4. Listen to this woman introducing a college lecture. The visiting lecturer

A. has recently changed career.
B. has made a new discovery
C. was late for the lecture

5. You will hear someone talking about soap operas. What does the speaker think about them?

A. They are boring and meaningless to everyone.
B. The plot is very exciting and unpredictable.
C. People became addicted to them without realising it.

6. You are staying in the home of a British family. You hear the mother answering the phone. The caller wants to take her daughter

A. to the cinema.
B. to a party.
C. to a restaurant.

7. Listen to a policeman being interviewed on the evening television news. What is he describing?

A. a car crash
B. a bomb explosion
C. a serious fire

8. You overhear this exchange in a major London railway station. The cause of the delay is

A. snow.
B. flooding.
C. an accident.

FCE LISTENING PART 02

There is one centre in the UK situated outside (9) __________.
The Thorndale method has had success with people addicted to (10) __________ and (11) __________.
Addicts take part in a (12) __________ of treatment.
In a one-hour treatment session, smokers cannot stop smoking even when they (13) __________.
Smokers must keep smoking until they become (14) __________.
Many patients find the course too difficult to finish and (15) __________.
Those who manage to finish the course are (16) __________ to want to smoke again.
Alcoholics are allowed to become drunk under the watchful eyes of (17) __________.
When they are later shown a video, most alcoholics feel (18) __________.

FCE LISTENING PART 03

A – collect some surgical knives
B – collect somebody
C – deliver supplies
D – visit a relative
E – have an operation
F – do maintenance work
G – check a mental problem
H – have a medical check-up

Speaker 1 ️___ (19)
Speaker 2 ___ (20)
Speaker 3 ___ (21)
Speaker 4 ___ (22)
Speaker 5 ___ (23)

FCE LISTENING PART 04

24. What did Wendy’s mum think of the film?
A. It was not her favourite film.
B. She loved the film.
C. She absolutely hated it.

25. Adrian mentions doing a course in order to show that
A. he wants to change the subject.
B. Mrs Turner is wrong about the dinosaurs.
C. he knows what he is talking about.

26. Adrian feels that watching a film at home
A. is always better than going to the cinema.
B. is not something he wants to do again.
C. has advantages and disadvantages.

27. When Adrian suggests that Wendy was frightened, she
A. admits that she felt scared.
B. denies that she felt scared.
C. complains about the length of the film.

28. What do Wendy and her mum disagree about?
A. whether or not the film was frightening
B. whether or not Wendy covered her eyes
C. whether or not the film is P.G. rated

29. What is it suggested that they do now that he movie has ended?
A. go straight home
B. go for a drink
C. go for dinner

30. Adrian doesn’t let Mrs. Turner drive because
A. he enjoys driving.
B. she will drink alcohol.
C. they could get in trouble.

Answers

Listening Part 1

1. The correct answer is A. We are told that the title is “Getting the Most out of Your Guitar”. If you get the most out of something, you use it (in this case play it) in the most effective way possible. Therefore choice B is not a good answer; no mention is made of music. Choice C may be eliminated because the salesperson asks “Is it a recent publication?” A publication is a book or magazine which has been published. Also “available in paperback now” is another clue that it must be a book.

2. The correct answer is C. “…this makes what the minister said wrong…” and “…difficulties for the government…” both indicate that the topic of discussion is political. Choice A is not correct because it is “…currently happening…” or happening now. Choice B is not a good answer because
while the dispute is related to shipbuilding, he is talking about the dispute itself.

3. The correct answer is C. “Not since Geoff got round to fitting the new windows…” Choice A is not a good answer because weather is discussed only in relation to the windows. Choice B is not a good answer because she wore a coat before she got new windows, but she does not mention buying one.

4. The correct answer is B. The speaker mentions “…Anne’s staggering breakthrough…” A ‘breakthrough’ is an important development or achievement and something ‘staggering’ is surprising and amazing. Choice A is incorrect because Anne started her career there and hasn’t left. Choice C is not correct because although the meeting is being held at “…short notice…”, which means without much advance planning; no mention is made of lateness.

5. The correct answer is C: “… they become a habit”. Choice A is not correct: ” … we actually enjoy them” therefore not boring to everyone. Choice B is wrong: “… the plot is often repetitive and predictable.”

6. The correct answer is A. The mother says “He’s one of her favourite actors.” and “It’s just come out, hasn’t it?”, so we can assume he asks to go to see a film at the cinema. No mention is made of the other answer choices.

7. The correct answer is B. “a blast” is a big explosion, especially caused by a bomb. Choice A is not correct because he found “remains of a…vehicle scattered over a wide area”; a crash would not do this. Choice C is not correct because there is no mention of any fire.

8. The correct answer is B. “The line’s a foot under water” means that the track that the train runs on has flooded. Choice A is incorrect because there had been snow but it melted and choice C is incorrect because no trains are running, so accidents won’t happen.

Listening Part 2

9. “…the Thorndale clinic, situated on the outskirts of Bristol…”

10. “…the Thorndale clinic has the highest success rate in treating abusers of alcohol and tobacco.”

11. “…the Thorndale clinic has the highest success rate in treating abusers of alcohol and tobacco.”

12. “Addicts attending a ten-day course of treatment…”

13. “For example, a one-hour session for smokers involves smoking rapidly without stopping well beyond the point where they want no more.”

14. “In fact, they are not allowed to stop smoking until they have been physically sick.”

15. “…many people find the course too painful to complete, and those who do give up early are not considered cured…”

16. “On the other hand, smokers who keep going to the end of the course are most unlikely to want a cigarette again.”

17. “…’patients’ are encouraged to drink excessively in the setting of a bar. During this stage they are carefully monitored by trained personnel.”

18. “Nearly all subjects feel great embarrassment when faced with forgotten scenes…”

Listening Part 3

19. The correct answer is H. “…because I needed a medical certificate.” and “…an official piece of paper from any qualified doctor…”

20. The correct answer is E. “…they’d give me something to put me to sleep and when I came round everything would be over and all I would see would be a few stitches.” The speaker was operated on.

21. The correct answer is D. “When, at last, I managed to find the right room I almost didn’t recognise her.” He expected to recognise her because he knew her well, so, of the options, it is most likely that she is a relative.

22. The correct answer is F. “…the call on my answerphone said there was this leaking roof in one of the wards.” and “…I told them to get someone else to do it.” The speaker was called to fix the roof.

23. The correct answer is C. “The address on the package says room 4J.” and “…I take it up there and then there’s nobody there to sign the documents to say they’ve received it.”

Listening Part 4

24. The correct answer is A. She says “Well, I have seen better films. I mean, it wasn’t as good as…” so choice B is not correct. However, she concedes that “The dinosaurs were good.” so choice C may be eliminated. Her feelings are neutral.

25. The correct answer is C. We may find the correct answer by the process of elimination. Choice A is not correct because the course he did was “computer graphics” which is how the dinosaurs – the subject of the current conversation – were created. Choice B is not correct because he is adding information to what Mrs Turner said, not contradicting her.

26. The correct answer is C. He says “…they looked much better on the big screen than they did on my mate’s pirate video – but at least I could smoke at my mate’s house.” He mentions an advantage of going to the cinema and also an advantage of staying at home.

27. The correct answer is B. She says “No, I wasn’t! What are you talking about?” and “I wasn’t covering my eyes, I was laughing.” Choice C is not correct because she says “Well, at least it wasn’t too long…” which means she is happy that it was short.

28. The correct answer is A. We know from the previous question that Wendy claims that she was not frightened. Mrs Turner, on the other hand, says “Well, I couldn’t look sometimes. I mean it was only a P.G. film but some of the scenes were…well…pretty…” In other words, she was frightened at times. Choice B is incorrect because this was a subject Wendy and Adrian were arguing about. Choice C is incorrect because Mrs Turner states that the film was P.G. as if this is a fact and no one contradicts her.

29. The correct answer is B. Mrs Turner says “Why don’t we go for a quick one at the King’s Head?” ‘In context, we can infer that the King’s Head is a pub and we can also guess that ‘a quick one’ refers to a drink of some sort.

30. The correct answer is C. Adrian says “…I’m afraid you’re not insured to drive my car and if the police stopped us we’d both be in trouble.” Choice B is not correct because she says “I’ll have a fruit juice and I can drive us home.” She offers not to drink. No mention is made of choice A.

Audio script

I am going to give you the instructions for this test. I shall introduce each part of the test and give you time to look at the questions. At the start of each piece you will hear this sound: BEEP

You will hear each piece twice.

Remember, while you are listening, write your answers on the question paper. You will have five minutes at the end of the test to copy your answers onto the separate answer sheet. There will now be a pause. Please ask any questions now, because you must not speak during the test.

Now open your question paper and look at Part One.

You will hear people talking in eight different situations. For Questions 1–8, choose the best answer (A, B or C).

Question 1 – You are in a shop when you overhear this man answering the telephone.

Hello, Hammerstones, can I help you? Yes, we can take an order. Is it a recent publication? … Okay then, do you know the name of the author? … Aha, and the title? … ‘Getting the Most out of Your Guitar’. Yes, I am familiar with that title. It is actually available in paperback now … Okay then … If you’d like to leave your name and telephone number, …

Question 2 – You are listening to the radio when you hear this man speaking.

Well Giles, what is currently happening in the Cumberland dry-dock dispute is nothing new. There has been a long history of industrial problems in British shipbuilding and this makes what the minister said wrong on a number of counts. In fact, this statement could be going to cause serious difficulties for the government. Rodwyn Lewis has managed to get a number of backs up in the union, which is not going to help his government solve the dispute.

Question 3 – You are sitting in a cafe when you hear this woman speaking.

Well, I’m not in the slightest bit bothered about the cold weather this year. Not since Geoff got round to fitting the new windows. I mean the old ones were letting in the rain. Last winter it got so cold that I ended up having to wear a coat in our front living room and what with Samantha being only two-and-a-half well, we just had to do something about them. Anyway, Geoff’s marvellous when it comes to jobs round the house. I mean he had them up and finished in a week – good thing it wasn’t snowing then.

Question 4 – Listen to this woman introducing a college lecture.

Good evening, everybody. Er, this won’t be very long. Er, I’d just like to say thank you to all of you for managing to turn up at such short notice. I’m sure you won’t be disappointed. I’m sure by now all of you must have heard about Anne’s staggering breakthrough in the field of micro-neurosurgery. And, I can tell you, as a personal friend of hers, that Anne started her career right here. So it’s very fitting that I should be introducing – right now – Anne Suiter.

Question 5 – You will hear someone talking about soap operas.

Nowadays our TV’s seem to be showing soaps every day for most of the day. Soaps from America, Australia or the continent. The characters tend to be stereotypes and the plot is often repetitive and predictable. So why then do we rush back to our homes after work to see what has happened to the characters that we love to hate? Maybe because we actually enjoy the lack of challenge that they offer, and although we may protest that we aren’t really interested, they become a habit and we suffer from withdrawal symptoms if we don’t get our daily dose of bad acting. No one believes they are real characters of course – or do they? Many characters actually receive fan mail and if one dies, some fans are unhappy for weeks.

Question 6 – You are staying in the home of a British family. You hear the mother answering the phone.

Hello, Sevenoaks 9818 … oh, oh, yes, hello Steven. No, I’m afraid Audrey’s not in right now. Can I give her a message? … No, she’s not doing anything tomorrow night. … Oh, yes. I’m sure she’d love that. He’s one of her favourite actors. It’s just come out, hasn’t it? … Look, I’ll tell her when she gets in to give you a ring, okay? … All right! Bye.

Question 7 – Listen to a policeman being interviewed on the evening television news.

Well, I didn’t so much see the blast as hear it. I was on duty at the time and walking along Tarrant Street when it happened. Of course, I went to investigate and found the remains of a light vehicle scattered over a wide area. There was also some damage to nearby buildings. I immediately radioed the station and requested assistance and then proceeded to cordon off the street. Fortunately, there was no evidence that anybody had been in the vehicle at the time.

Question 8 – You overhear this exchange in a major London railway station.

C = Commuter P = Porter
C: Um, excuse me. Did I just hear that the Preston/Lancaster service has been cancelled again?
P: Well, sir, it won’t be running today.
C: Would that be because of the snow in the Tring Gap? You’ve had three days to get that line clear.
P: Well, actually sir, the snow melted earlier today and that part of the line’s a foot under water now and if we did run any trains along there we’d be having an accident and I’m sure that you wouldn’t want that …

That is the end of Part One.

Now turn to Part Two.

You will hear part of a radio talk about an institution that helps addicts. For questions 9-18, complete the sentences with a word or short phrase.

I = Introducer J = Jane

I: Why do perfectly sane, normal people pay up to a thousand pounds a week to make themselves sick? Jane Seaworthy has been finding out.
J: Well, actually, the people attending the Thorndale clinic, situated on the outskirts of Bristol, all have a problem and it’s a problem that has become increasingly common in the last two decades – that of addiction. There are over fifty ‘addiction clinics’ operating in the United Kingdom but what makes Thorndale so special is a new kind of treatment that they have been applying with remarkable success. The new system being used here is called ‘Aversion Therapy’, although the idea itself is not new. And of all the clinics treating addicts of various kinds worldwide, the Thorndale clinic has the highest success rate in treating abusers of alcohol and tobacco. Addicts attending a 10-day course of treatment live, eat and sleep in the same building and, unlike other systems, are encouraged to indulge in their addiction instead of treating subjects with drugs that reduce their dependence, this course sets out to induce in its patients a strong feeling of disgust directed towards the object of their addiction. For example, a one-hour treatment session for smokers involves smoking rapidly without stopping well beyond the point where they want no more. In fact, they are not allowed to stop smoking until they have been physically sick. As you can imagine, this is not a pleasant process. It has to be repeated three times a day for the entire ten day period in order that the subjects develop a strong enough hatred for their earlier addiction. Unfortunately, many people find the course too painful to complete, and those who do give up early are not considered cured, as they will most likely return to their former habit. On the other hand, smokers who keep going to the end of the course are most unlikely to want a cigarette again. The treatment for alcoholism has to be somewhat different, mainly because alcohol abuse involves loss of memory. This problem is overcome in a simple way. A group of ‘patients’ are encouraged to drink excessively in the setting of a bar. During this stage they are carefully monitored by trained personnel. Their behaviour is also recorded on video cassette and the following day they are shown their ‘drunken performance’ from the night before. Nearly all subjects feel great embarrassment when faced with these forgotten scenes of uncontrolled drunkenness. Usually, a ten-day course of treatment is all that is required to shift a patient’s emotional attitude to drinking.

That is the end of Part Two.

Now turn to Part Three.

You will hear five different people talking about visits they have made to a hospital. For questions 19-23, choose from the list A-H the reasons why each attended the hospital on the occasion described. Use the letters only once. There are three extra letters which you do not need to use.

Speaker 1 – Well, the last time I went to the hospital was because I needed a medical certificate. I’d just been offered the job in Kuwait and they needed an official piece of paper from any qualified doctor saying that I had healthy lungs, heart, liver and good eyesight. And well, I couldn’t go to my regular doctor because I had already given his name as a reference. And well, I was a bit nervous because if the doctor didn’t declare that I was perfectly healthy, I wouldn’t get the job.

Speaker 2 – I’d always thought they’d give me something to put me to sleep and when I came round everything would be over and all I would see would be a few stitches. But these days it’s all done with a local anaesthetic so you stay awake through the whole thing and you can see everything they’re doing. Of course, they tell you that you don’t have to look but you can’t really look anywhere else, can you? Of course, you don’t feel anything, but it’s a bit scary.

Speaker 3 – I didn’t know what to expect. I mean, when somebody has such a big operation nothing really prepares you for … what happens afterwards. It’s not a bit like it is on telly. When at last I managed to find the right room I almost didn’t recognise her. It really was a bit of a shock but the staff all seemed really pleased with her progress and were even talking about … er … going home in just a few days. I don’t know about these things and I believed what they said. If I’d known what was going to happen, I’d have stayed there all night just to be with her, right up to the end.

Speaker 4 – Well, the call on my answerphone said there was this leaking roof in one of the wards. ‘A drip’ they called it. Well, it hadn’t been raining much so I suppose it didn’t seem too bad to them. But when I got up there, the whole roof was in a shocking state. It’s a good thing I looked at it when I did because one heavy rainstorm and all that lot was going to collapse, and with all the patients in their beds underneath. I mean, I know the ‘National Health’ hasn’t got much cash these days but they should have had the whole roof fixed. So, in the end, I told them to get someone else to do it. And I’ll tell you another thing – I’m going private from now on.

Speaker 5 – The address on the package says room 4J. Anyway, I’ve been to the hospital loads of times to visit my gran. So I know the layout pretty well. Anyway, I find room 4H in no time – it says ‘check-ups’ on the door so it can’t be the room I want but then there’s no room 4I or 4J and room 4K is the maintenance office and they certainly don’t want a box of surgical knives. So, after I’ve been looking for a good ten minutes, I ask someone and they tell me, as though everyone knows, ‘it’s on the next floor, of course’. How was I to know? Anyway, I take it up there and then there’s nobody there to sign the documents to say they’ve received it. So, I have to come all the way back to …

That is the end of Part Three.

Now turn to Part Four.

You will hear three people, Wendy, Mrs Turner and Adrian, discussing a film they have just seen at the cinema. For questions 24-30, choose the best answer A, B or C. There will now be a pause of 1 minute for you to look through Part 4.

W = Wendy M = Mrs Turner A = Adrian

W: What a load of old rubbish. You hated it too, didn’t you, Mum?
M: Well, I have seen better films. I mean it wasn’t as good as ‘Aliens’ or that ‘Werewolf’ film, you know the one.
A: Oh, come on, some bits were brilliant. What about the scene where the accountant is …
W: Well, you always like these mindless special-effects movies; I mean, where was the acting?
M: The dinosaurs were good. The last film I saw with dinosaurs – you could see they were made of rubber but these ones looked real. It’s amazing.
A: It’s all done with computer graphics. I will say they looked much better on the big screen than they did on my mate’s pirate video – but at least I could smoke at my mate’s house.
W: Well, if everyone was smoking in the cinema you wouldn’t be able to see the picture, would you? Anyway, that’s one movie I won’t be bothering to take out on video.
A: You just didn’t like it because you were frightened.
W: No, I wasn’t! What are you talking about?
A: I saw you covering your eyes!
W: I wasn’t covering my eyes, I was laughing.
M: Well, I couldn’t look sometimes. I mean, it was only a P.G. film but some of the scenes were … well … pretty …
W: You mean hilarious. Well, at least it wasn’t too long. Look, it’s only quarter past ten.
M: Ooh, yes. Ten minutes till last orders. Why don’t we go for a quick one at the King’s Head?
W: Adrian can’t. Don’t you remember? He’s driving.
M: Don’t worry. I’ll have a fruit juice and I can drive us home.
A: That’s very kind of you, Mrs Turner, but I’m afraid you’re not insured to drive my car and if the police stopped us we’d both be in trouble.

That is the end of Part Four.

There will now be a pause of five minutes for you to copy your answers onto the separate answer sheet. Be sure to follow the numbering of all the questions. I shall remind you when there is one minute left, so that you are sure to finish in time.

RECEBA DICAS GRÁTIS

Insira aqui o seu email para receber gratuitamente as atualizações do blog!


Deixe seu Comentário

Adir Ferreira © Todos os Direitos Reservados - 2014 | Desenvolvido por Blueberry - Soluções Digitais